Meet some of the world’s most incredible wildlife, on the remote Saunders Island
Saunders Island (known in Spanish as Isla Trinidad) is in the northwest of the Falkland Islands group and is the 4th largest individual island with 50 square miles of land.
Saunders Island is geographically stunning, as well as rich with remarkable wildlife. The island is made up of three peninsulas that are joined by narrow necks of land. The three uplands towner over the necks, with the tallest, Mount Richards, being 1,500ft above the waves below. The views from the headlands are astonishing.
Saunders Island has been designated an Important Bird Area (or IBA) thanks to the large numbers of breeding species that make their homes here. The beaches are home to thousands of gentoo, rockhopper, macaroni, and king penguins - you can’t avoid hearing their raucous cries from all over the island! There is also a colony of Magellanic penguins on Saunders Islands - these are some of the most southerly of that species in the world.
Other significant species to be found on Saunders include Falkland steamer ducks, black-browed albatrosses, and white-bridled finch.
In the waters off the shoreline, you can see the delightful Commerson’s dolphins - their black and white markings making them seem like miniature orcas. Visiting Elephant Point will bring you face-to-face with the small colony of elephant seals that live here and gave their name to the beach. You can also often find southern right whales in the sheltered bays here feeding and resting before moving on.
Interesting facts about Saunders Island
The view from the summit of Mount Richards is certainly worth the gentle hike. As well as a commanding view over Saunders Islands and its neighbors you get a good vantage point of the cliffs to the north above which the rare black-browed albatross wheel majestically.
Pictures of Saunders Island
Highlights Close to Saunders Island
Arrival at Port Stanley
The Falkland Islands
Embark in Port Stanley
Animals in Saunders Island
Our trips to Saunders Island